Friday, January 11, 2013

A Couple Things

A quick post here before all you people with normal Mon-Fri jobs begin to enjoy your weekend! Hahaha! I kid...kinda. I wanted to share the Chicken and Dumplings recipe in case you want to indulge over the weekend BUT first I must say something!

If you have not gotten your flu shot please seriously consider getting one!! There were years that I was "that nurse" that signed the form to decline it because I don't like getting shots and what if I end up getting it anyways? I also don't like putting medication, etc in my body. Well...I got the flu while I was pregnant with Caleb and it was bad! Brian, Carter, and I all had it. I said NEVER again will I not take the shot. Last year, it did not match the flu that was going around but this year it is a match for a couple of the strains going around. In case you have been under a rock, the flu is spreading like wild fire. Our children's hospital here in Memphis is FULL and it's only January. Not good! After the shot my arm hurt and I felt like my body was fighting something off...may have had a low grade fever but nothing like the flu. So, please protect yourself and your loved ones. Pretty please? Now onto the good stuff!

I can't remember where I got this recipe. Possibly from the Crock Pot Girls a few years ago. It is delicious!

Crock Pot Chicken and Dumplings
4 boneless/skinless chicken breasts
2 cans of cream of chicken soup (10 3/4 oz cans)
1 can cream of celery soup
3 1/2 cups chicken broth
1 chicken flavored boullion cube
2 tablespoons of butter
1 onion, finely chopped
1 cup of diced carrots
1 cup of diced celery
desired amount of salt and pepper (I like pepper)
10 oz package of refrigerated biscuit (You will need to tear them into pieces but not until after everything else has cooked for 7 hours)

1. Mix all of the ingredients in your crock pot EXCEPT FOR the biscuits
2. Cover and cook on low for 7 hours
3. Remove chicken and shred into small pieces. It will pretty much fall apart because it will be so tender. Return shredded chicken to soup mixture in the crock pot.
4. Add the torn pieces of biscuit dough stirring well.
5. Cover and allow mixture to cook for about another hour
6. Enjoy!


I hope that ya'll love it as much as we do! It's a beautiful day here and we are all finally well and hoping to stay that way! We are headed out for a stroll around our neighborhood. Happy weekend and that's not easy for me to say! Haha!

Oh, and if you're not already following me on Instagram I'm linzlee1982. :)

4 comments:

  1. Yay, can't wait to try this recipe and finally put my cockpot to more use. I might even make it to double digits soon haha! I've got class tomorrow (for an online class!!!!) for 8 hours at the U of M so I'm completely dreading it and feeling like I have to work 6 days this week so I feel your pain this time, boo.

    ReplyDelete
  2. Mmmmmmm, I used to make something similar to this years ago, but without so many veggies. Thanks for the delicious reminder!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. can't wait to try this recipe. thanks for sharing!!

    ReplyDelete