Thursday, November 29, 2012

Celebrity Sightings

One of my favorite bloggers, Holly, is hosting another linkup with Erin. I love these things. This one is about your personal celebrity sightings. After posting this, I feel that I need to get out more and meet some famous people...yeah, right.

Yes, Holly, I have met and touched the hand of Bill Clinton. You are not the only one that loves this man. LOL! He came to Covington, my hometown, during one of his campaigns, many years ago. It was crazy. Here we have this small, quiet town and in rolls Bill on his big bus and there's metal detectors all over the court square and FBI on top of all the buildings. I think our town is still recovering from the excitement.
Next, we have Peyton Manning. Peyton was a speaker at a steak dinner sponsored by The Gridiron Association of the high school I attended. My mom was a county official in our county so of course she got the hook-up on tickets. He was still in college at the time and played for the Vols, and, by the way I am the only one in my family that does not bleed orange or sing "Rocky Top" in my sleep.

Harry Connick, Jr. Well, wouldn't he make a cute Christian Grey? Hmmm....anyways, while on the elevator of the building that a condo we were staying in at Destin, FL, he was on the elevator with my sister and I. My shy sister was about to have a come apart. I kept looking at her like what is wrong with you?!? Stupid me, had no idea who he was! I was still clueless after she told me. My mom comes up later all excited because she saw him too. So, sorry Harry! I would know you if I saw you again! about going from one extreme to another. Here we have Playa Fly. Unless you are from Memphis or "The Dirty South", you may not be familiar with Playa. He is a rapper, whom I believe is locked up, yeah, ok so anyways. He's a cool guy and has lots of gold teeth. I am not sure what the sign he is holding up means either. Hmmm...
John Calipari...JERK! Yeah, I've met his trifling, two-faced self! The only reason I included him was so I could post this ugly pic of him. I met him when I was a student at The University of Memphis, before he became a TRAITOR!! Whatever, Cal, whatever!
Not sure Mayor A.C. Wharton, Jr. counts as a celeb, but he's well-known around here. I worked on a project with him during my senior year in college. He is an extremely nice man. At the time he was the mayor for Shelby County but is now the mayor for The City of Memphis. I like the man. He tells it like it is. He's got his hands full, that's for sure!
And finally, another Manning boy. Yes, I have met Eli. I met Eli at the airport in Houston while connecting from Las Vegas to Memphis. Brian was so mad that I wanted to talk to him and get his autograph. Whatever Brian, I owed it to all my Ole Miss friends! He was on our flight to Memphis, which was the worst flight ever. They couldn't even bring out the beverage cart and the pilot kept coming over the speaker telling the flight attendants not to get out of their seats. Love flying in storms...not!
So that's all my celebrity sightings! I can feel your excitement! Ha!


Wednesday, November 28, 2012

I'm a Slacker

True story. I have been slacking in the blog posting department lately. I have meant to write a post the last several days but it's a tough one. So, I saved it and doing my usual. Lol! I hope that everyone had a wonderful Thanksgiving. I know that we did. It's always wonderful to spend time with the ones that the mean the most to you and the food and wine is a bonus. The kids and I spent most of the day with Brian's family while he slept after working all night then my dad's side of the family came here for dinner.

Carter and Spiderman bonding during the Macy's Thanksgiving Day Parade
 Caleb and Laura
 Carter, Lightening McQueen, and Shane
Haha! Sometimes you still have to farm, even on the holidays!
Meemaw and me
Aubree's shoes for a future "I Wore What" blog post! LOL!
And "Chevy" came back. The skittles spell out "Be Good". Ha!
In other news, Tuesday morning while dressing Carter for preschool, I noted that his jeans were more like capris and his shirt was more 3/4 sleeve rather than long sleeve. This is called a plan that has backfired, ladies. Yes, before I left for work Saturday night I noticed that Carter's clothes needed to be washed but thought of ALL the Mondays that I have gone to get him dressed and he had nothing to wear because Brian "forgot" to wash his clothes. He washed them this weekend...and when I say washed I mean in HOT water and dried them on HIGH heat. So, today I took the kids shopping for almost an entire new wardrobe for Carter. Luckily, I think this is funny. Mainly, because I will never forget the look on Carter's face when he put his clothes on.
 Tuesday night was the first annual "Lighting of the Christmas Tree in Atoka", our town, so we went and it was cold. Aubree is in honor choir at school and they sang. It was nice. The free cookies and hot chocolate weren't bad either.
Oh, and I got a flu shot this week. First time ever! I know what you're thinking, you're a nurse! Why don't you get a flu shot yearly? Frankly, because I hate shots and once upon a time had a bad reaction to one BUT a certain little boy shared the flu with me last year and I swore never again would I go without getting my shot. Get yours, people! They predict this flu season to be BAD! Everyone here has been immunized except Brian. He says we're protecting him. Yeah...
Next week, I am starting the C25K. I am planning on going to St. Louis with 2 of my local blog peeps, Lora and Janessa, to meet Holly and Melanie for the St. Louis Half Marathon. I hope I'll be able to run. I'm definitely gonna work hard at training!
And finally, I caught Carter about to pee on the Christmas tree tonight. What?!? Yes...I was cooking dinner and I look into my living room and he was really just about to start peeing and I screamed. He jumped and said "what"? I asked what are you doing, he said peeing! Like...duh, lady, what does it look like I am doing. I told him to put that thing up and go to the bathroom. I think he really thought it was ok to just pee on the tree like he's outside or something. Males!!!
I hope I finish this other post I am working on but it doesn't look good. Ha! It's about some big changes in my life. No I am NOT pregnant or getting a divorce! LOL! Can you tell I am from a small town?


Tuesday, November 20, 2012


I am doing a linkup with one of my faves, Holly, and Erin about Thanksgiving traditions. Thanksgiving is one of my favorite holidays and I am off this year so, for that, I am very thankful! Remember those in healthcare over the holidays that are busy saving lives. =)
1. What do you look forward to more: the food, football or parades?
Definitely the food but football is a favorite too.
2. What is your favorite non-traditional Thanksgiving Day dish?
This is kind of a tough one. My family is pretty traditional when it comes to our holiday dishes. The menu doesn't really change. Does it count that I had Sonic for dinner on Thanksgiving a couple years ago on my way to work? Ha!
3. After dinner, is it football or a nap?
It starts out as football but turns into a nap unless my kids are acting crazy.

4. Do you watch the Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade? Which is your favorite float?
I do watch the Macy's Parade but it's more in the background while I am getting everyone ready to go. None of my kids get excited over the parade like we did when we were kids. My favorite float is Snoopy.

5. Where do you go to celebrate and eat your big meal? Who is there (family, friends)?
We ALWAYS did Thanksgiving at my aunt's house in Union City, TN but I had to work the last couple Thanksgiving's so I couldn't go and now all of us kids are grown and married with family's of our own so it's really hard to get us all together. Sad, I know. This year we are going to Brian's aunt's house for lunch and then my dad's side of the family is coming over here for dinner. Brian has to work the night before Thanksgiving and Thanksgiving night so it will be easier to do dinner here.

6. What is your favorite turkey day dessert?
My Meemaw's caramel pie. Oh...I could literally sit down with the pie and a fork and eat it all. Yum yum!

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Brian is Back!

After leaving for work in Atlanta, Brian is finally home. We missed him and we are glad that he is back. I took the boys to visit him last week. It had been almost 2 weeks since he'd seen them. He was afraid that Caleb was going to forget who he was. Poor thing! So yeah...that means that I flew to and from Atlanta with a 1 year old and a 4 year old by myself. Fun times, people! Seriously though, I never knew that there are still so many nice people in this world. I had multiple people ask me on both flights if they could help me with my carry-on, the stroller, etc. Carter has flown so many times so he did fine but Caleb hadn't flown since he was 3 weeks old. He did well but descending really hurt his ears. Poor little man!

While in Atlanta, we went to Legoland while Brian was working one day. Carter enjoyed it. Let me just say that I have never EVER driven in anything like Atlanta traffic. OMG! Plus I was in a little rental car and I'm used to driving my big Tahoe. I thought I was gonna have a panic attack. LOL! It was worth it though. We made some good memories.

My FIL visiting the boys before we left

Caleb watching our plane pull up
Daddy missed his little baby
Carter is a pro at traveling. He needed no assistance with his luggage. Ha!
Legoland! He had fun but said the one in Minneapolis is better. Agreed!
He was feeling a little overwhelmed at all the Legos.
Carter making legos in the lab.
We took the early flight home since it had the most empty seats and Brian came home later. I made his favorite dinner, Spaghetti and surprised him with another favorite, Chocolate Oatmeal Cookies. Poor guy hadn't had a home-cooked meal in weeks.
On Saturday, we switched out Caleb's carseat. He is big enough to face forward now. My baby is growing up.

He liked it!

He was passed out before we got to the highway. LOL!
So for now, things are back to normal. You know...the usual craziness of a home with 3 kids but I love it. 

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

I want my laptop back!!

I am borderline whining about my laptop. It's still in Atlanta with Brian. While the iPhone is a very nifty gadget which I can't picture myself without, it can't do everything a computer can do.

Anyways....a couple weeks ago Carter's "girlfriend", Ava, celebrated her 4th birthday. She had a princess and knight themed party. He took her a rose and she kissed him on the cheek as he left. Oh my!!! He gave her a Mrs. Potato Head for her gift since he has Mr. Potato Head. They are so cute. I work with Ava's mommy, Heather. We are weekend warriors. Ha! She's a great mom. She made the cake and it was perfect.

Halloween was fun but I wish Brian had been here. Aubree was a butterfly, Carter was Spider-Man, and Caleb was a dinosaur for about 5 minutes. He wasn't digging on the costume at all!

I already made a post about my exciting weekend in Georgia with Brian but I'm gonna throw in some more pics. I'm sure that the pictures will post in some crazy order since I'm posting from my phone.

Sunday, November 4, 2012

The Second Best Weekend Ever

I say second because the first one was a weekend I visited Brian before he moved back home.

I came to visit Brian in Atlanta. He's been here for work and I just had to leave him. Sad. We've done this so many times.

We had fun. We hung out around town Friday and just chilled with no kids! We are so NOT used to that. On Satuday we went to watch Georgia play. We rented a Jeep and drove to Athens with the top off. Fun! We had a great time at the game. The campus is beautiful. The Dawgs won!

I'm now sitting at the airport waiting to board and head back to Memphis. I miss my babies. I know Brian does. He wasn't ready for me to go. I hate leaving him. I may bring the boys to see him this week but flying with a one year old and 4 year old is no fun! At least it's a very quick flight.

Saturday, November 3, 2012

Been Super Busy!

I was supposed to do a linkup with Aly last Monday but someone Brian took our laptop with them out of town so I have been with just the iPhone and blogging on the iPhone, well, it just plain sucks! So here's a linkup with Aly. Also, I ran across a friend I've known forever, Janessa, but didn't know that she had a blog. Found her through Holly. Small world.

You read it right! I wore what? We have all looked back thru old pics and wondered what went wrong?!? Here we go!

Who is the homeless little girl roaming around Epcot feeding birds? Oh yeah...that would be me. Ha!
My preschool class pic. I was sporting a bowl-cut with some knee highs. And obviously nobody had discused with us how to sit like a little lady.
Didn't everyone wear bright and square patterns with a Meemaw perm and hairstyle on the first day of kindergarten? Geez!
Ahhh....the nice helicopter propeller size hair bow...the perm continues!
Younger days! Still having some issues with bangs but better than before.
You were not cool if you didn't have a sweater vest!
Shortalls?!?! Really? I remember how I loved this outfit. Oh my!
I hope this was entertaining for you! It sure was for me!
Next, Janessa and Lora had a linkup about what your blog name means. Mine is pretty easy. Guess I'm not that creative. LOL!
Running on Empty 
Well...I started this blog after ditching facebook. My blog name is "A Plane Doctor, His Nurse, and 3 Little Passengers".
My hubby, Brian, is a aircraft mechanic so I call him a plane doctor. I am a registered nurse so there you have that and the 3 little passengers are our 3 kids who are, I guess, along for the ride. Haha!